Company Profile

Acoustic Testing,
Analysis & Treatment

Precision-engineered acoustic environments for auditoriums, home cinemas, boardrooms, studios, and executive spaces. Backed by calibrated measurement, scientific analysis, and verified before-and-after validation.

RT60 Measurement Acoustic Treatment Before & After Validation Custom Design Turnkey Installation

Professional Acoustic Solutions

Measurement · Analysis · Treatment · Validation

SCEAIMS CINEMA is a specialist acoustic engineering firm headquartered in Salem, Tamil Nadu. We deliver end-to-end acoustic treatment for a wide spectrum of spaces — from multipurpose auditoriums and home cinemas to corporate boardrooms, executive cabins, podcast studios and professional recording spaces. Every project begins with calibrated measurement, is guided by scientific analysis, and concludes with independent before-and-after validation — ensuring the result is not an estimate, but a proven outcome.

Service Verticals

Auditoriums & Halls
Speech, conference, multipurpose & music auditoriums with application-specific RT60 targets.
Home Cinema
Dedicated home theatre rooms with cinema-grade acoustic absorption and isolation.
Corporate Spaces
Boardrooms, MD cabins and executive suites with speech intelligibility optimisation.
Podcast & Studio
Dry recording environments, broadcast booths and professional recording studios.
Educational Facilities
Classrooms, lecture theatres and multipurpose school halls with durable acoustic finishes.
Integrated AV
Coordinated acoustic design paired with projection, display and audio system specification.

The 5-Step Workflow

01
Site Study
Room dimensions, construction material audit, usage pattern analysis.
02
Measurement
Calibrated RT60 measurement across low, mid & high frequency bands.
03
Analysis & Design
Room-mode calculation, acoustic material selection, layout planning.
04
Installation
Supply and precision installation of absorption, diffusion & isolation systems.
05
Post Validation
Re-measurement to confirm RT60 targets met; full report delivered.

RT60 Target Standards by Application

Reverberation Time · ISO 3382 Compliant Measurement

RT60 (reverberation time to 60 dB decay) is the primary metric governing acoustic quality. SCEAIMS measures RT60 across low (125–250 Hz), mid (500–1000 Hz) and high (2k–4k Hz) frequency bands and designs treatment to meet the target range for each specific room application.

Application TypeTarget RT60 (Mid)Low Freq TargetHigh Freq TargetPrimary Challenge
Speech Auditorium0.7 – 1.2 s0.8 – 1.4 s0.6 – 1.0 sClarity & intelligibility
Conference Hall0.6 – 1.0 s0.7 – 1.2 s0.5 – 0.9 sNoise & HVAC isolation
Multipurpose Hall1.0 – 1.8 s1.2 – 2.0 s0.9 – 1.5 sVariable use flexibility
Music Auditorium1.8 – 2.2 s2.0 – 2.5 s1.5 – 2.0 sWarmth & envelopment
Home Cinema0.3 – 0.5 s0.4 – 0.6 s0.2 – 0.4 sReflection & flutter
Boardroom0.5 – 0.8 s0.6 – 1.0 s0.4 – 0.7 sEcho & reverb tail
MD / Executive Cabin0.4 – 0.7 s0.5 – 0.8 s0.3 – 0.6 sPrivacy & isolation
Podcast / Broadcast0.2 – 0.4 s0.3 – 0.5 s0.2 – 0.3 sDead room uniformity
Recording Studio0.15 – 0.3 s0.2 – 0.4 s0.1 – 0.25 sBass trap control

Room-Specific Solutions

Home Cinema
Thick broadband absorption on all parallel walls, ceiling cloud panels, bass traps in corners, isolated floating floor and door seals to eliminate vibration leakage and create an immersive experience.
Podcast & Broadcast Studio
High-density absorption panels, movable gobos, low-noise ventilation ducting, and a vocal-booth design achieving a near-dead acoustic field suited for spoken-word recording.
Boardroom & Conference
Fabric-wrapped wall panels targeting mid-frequency intelligibility, suspended ceiling clouds, HVAC noise attenuation, and triple-glazed acoustic partitions for privacy.
Professional Recording Studio
Multi-shell construction, floating floor systems, room-within-room isolation, QRD diffusers in the live end, and custom corner bass traps achieving NR20 noise criteria.
MD / Executive Cabin
Decorative acoustic solutions integrating absorption into premium fabric finishes and wood veneers; acoustic doors and sealed penetrations for speech confidentiality.
Multipurpose Auditorium
Variable absorption systems using motorised banners or movable panels, enabling RT60 adjustment between speech (1.0 s) and light-music (1.6 s) configurations.

Acoustic Treatment Catalogue

Absorption · Diffusion · Isolation · Decorative Solutions

Absorption Systems
  • PET Polyester Fibre Panels (25 mm / 50 mm) — broadband, eco-friendly, fire-rated
  • Fabric-Wrapped Fiberglass Boards — custom colour, premium finish
  • Perforated Gypsum & MDF Panels — architectural integration
  • Rockwool / Glasswool Open-Cell Boards — high-density mid/high absorption
  • Corner Bass Traps (floor-to-ceiling) — 60–250 Hz low-frequency control
  • Hanging Cloud Baffles — ceiling-mounted, no wall fixing required
  • Carpet & Upholstered Seating — supplementary HF absorption
Isolation Systems
  • Acoustic Doors (STC 38–52) — steel-core, compression seal, multi-point lock
  • Acoustic Glazing (double / triple laminate) — floor-to-ceiling partition systems
  • Floating Floor (resilient neoprene / spring mounts) — impact & structure-borne noise
  • Decoupled Stud Wall (room-within-room) — maximum airborne STC up to 65
  • Penetration Sealing & Acoustic Putty — pipe, cable & conduit passages
  • HVAC Silencers & Flexible Connectors — low NR ventilation integration
Diffusion Systems
  • QRD (Quadratic Residue Diffuser) Panels — mathematically optimised scattering
  • Skyline Diffusers — 2D diffusion, architectural feature element
  • Curved Timber Diffusers — live-end room ambience for music spaces
  • Relief Plaster Diffusion — invisible acoustic treatment integrated into décor
Decorative Acoustic Solutions
  • Fluted Timber Acoustic Panels — warm wood aesthetic with hidden absorption
  • 3D Felt Wall Art — sculptural, colourful, mid-frequency absorbers
  • Acoustic Stretch Fabric Systems (Barrisol-type) — seamless ceiling & wall finish
  • Printed Acoustic Canvas — brand or artwork on high-performance absorption boards

Measurement Equipment

Calibrated SPL Meter
Class 1 precision sound level meter for absolute level measurement and compliance verification.
RT60 Analyser Software
Impulse response & reverberation measurement via calibrated dodecahedral speaker and analysis software.
Spectrum Analyser
Real-time 1/3 octave frequency analysis from 20 Hz – 20 kHz for material characterisation and diagnostic sweeps.

Before & After: Measured Results

RT60 Reduction — Independently Measured & Documented

Case Study — 2025

Kongu SRV International School — Multipurpose Hall

Salem, Tamil Nadu  |  Pre-Treatment: 25 July 2025  |  Post-Treatment: 04 September 2025

The Kongu SRV International School multipurpose hall is a large, hard-surfaced room used for school assemblies, examinations, cultural programmes and guest lectures. The initial acoustic condition was characterised by extreme mid-frequency reverberation — as high as 8.0 seconds — making speech virtually unintelligible and background noise overwhelming. SCEAIMS was commissioned to deliver a treatment achieving a mid-frequency RT60 of 1.5–2.2 seconds.

76%
RT60 Reduction
Mid-frequency band
8.0 → 2.2 s
Overall RT60
Before → After (worst case)
40
Days Treatment Period
Design through installation

RT60 by Frequency Band — Measured Results

Low Frequency (125–250 Hz)Before: 3.5–5.5 s → After: 2.5–3.5 s
Before: up to 5.5 s
After: up to 3.5 s
Mid Frequency (500–1000 Hz) — Primary targetBefore: 6.0–8.0 s → After: 1.8–2.4 s
Before: 6.0–8.0 s — severely over target
After: 1.8–2.4 s ✓
High Frequency (2k–4k Hz)Before: 2.0–3.0 s → After: 1.5–2.3 s
Before: up to 3.0 s
After: up to 2.3 s
Before Treatment
After Treatment
Treatment Installed
PET fibre broadband absorption panels on rear and side walls; fabric-wrapped suspended ceiling clouds; corner bass traps; acoustic sealing of all door and window gaps.
Result vs. Target
Target mid-frequency RT60: 1.0–1.8 s (multipurpose). Achieved: 1.8–2.4 s — within acceptable range for large hall; speech intelligibility validated satisfactory by independent measurement.

Why Choose SCEAIMS

◎
Measurement-Driven Approach
Every project starts with calibrated RT60 measurement — not assumptions. Targets are set to ISO 3382 standards and validated after treatment.
◈
Application-Specific Design
We design to the room's actual use — a speech auditorium needs a different acoustic profile than a home cinema or recording studio. One specification never fits all.
△
Technical Engineering Rigour
Room-mode analysis, material NRC ratings, mass law calculations and STC verification are part of our standard design process — not optional extras.
◇
Integrated AV & Acoustic Design
Acoustic design is coordinated with AV speaker placement, screen geometry and lighting — ensuring every system reinforces the others rather than competing.
▣
Independent Before & After Validation
Measurement reports are provided at both pre-treatment and post-treatment stages — giving clients an independent, auditable record of performance improvement.
✦
Complete Turnkey Solution
From site survey and acoustic design through material supply, installation and final commissioning — SCEAIMS manages the full project scope under one contract.

Our Promise

Commitment to Excellence

We are committed to delivering measurable acoustic improvement — not just an aesthetic one. Every SCEAIMS project is governed by these non-negotiable standards:

  • Documented RT60 target agreed with client before any material is ordered
  • All materials carry fire-rating certificates (IS 1644 / BS 476 as applicable)
  • Post-treatment measurement report issued within 7 days of completion
  • Site clean-up and defect liability period of 12 months
  • Technical support available for acoustic reconfiguration as room usage evolves

Related Services